PBN

ODN2000 / LE2000

Optical Distribution Node with two amplified RF ports

ODN2000 / LE2000

About the Product

The small and adaptable ODN2000 Optical Distribution Node with two amplified RF ports has been designed to affordably deliver interactive CATV and high capacity DOCSIS services. The ODN2000 is a high performance network device engineered to provide the highest quality transmission of HD video, data, and VoIP services. The LE2000 is the basic amplifier model and the LE2000 can be upgraded to a 2 port fiber node, ODN2000, by adding optional reverse transmitter module and forward receiver module. 

The ODN2000 is currently equipped with a GaAS module that offers a cost-effective and flexible solution to expand the network. The optical node offers two high power RF outputs, each with over 1 GHz of bandwidth. 

The ODN2000 deep-fiber node is perfect for the last mile in broadband networks. The small and rugged design makes this unit ideal for fiber-to-the-apartment and fiber-to-the-curb applications. Having versatile modular components allows the ODN2000 to be utilized in many different phases of network deployment. As the network grows, the ODN2000/LE2000 can be upgraded. Unmatched flexibility combined with a robust housing makes this a product that you can rely on when designing long-term HFC solutions. Additionally, Node +0 support allows for a reduction in amplifiers, improved reliability, and lower maintenance costs as well as providing additional options for future cost-effective upgrades.

The optional DOCSIS transponder eases maintenance by allowing for remote monitoring for alerts resulting in a reduction in potential expenses by using existing DOCSIS infrastructure for cable modems to carry information creating a smarter more efficient network. 

ODN2000

LE2000

  • Advanced Gallium arsenide (GaAs) RF hybrid technology provides excellent performance with two individually amplified high-level outputs with more than 55 dBmV each at 1000 MHz
  • High output power supports Node +0 architecture
  • Can be seamlessly upgraded from an RF amplifier (LE2000) to an optical node (ODN2000)
  • Return-path lasers are available for 1310 nm or for CWDM applications on one return fiber at 1470/1490/1510/1530/1550/ 1570/1590/1610 nm
  • Optical transmitter/receiver modules and RF amplifier can be individually installed, removed, or replaced. The modular design reduces downtime and simplifies maintenance
  • Standard attenuator pad to control both attenuation and equalization
  • Dedicated KS 5/8" AC input for remote power. Auto-ranging 60/90 Vac power supply
  • Optional DOCSIS transponder to fully integrate forward and return path transmission signals
  • Remotely (future) or locally manageable and upgradable
  • Future forward path receivers and return-path transmitters will support forward and return-path segmentation
  • Future forward path receivers and return-path transmitters will provide redundancy protection
Forward Path Optical Performance
Operating wavelength 1200 nm ~ 1610 nm
Input range -5 dBm ~ +3 dBm
OAGC (optical input) -4dBm ~ +2 dBm
Nominal design input -1 dBm
Optical return loss > 50 dB
Forward Path RF Performance
Bandwidth 54 / 70 / 85 ~ 1000 MHz
Output level > 50 dBmV @ 1000 MHz (1)
RF flatness ± 0.75 dB
Return loss > 16 dB
Impedance 75 Ω
RF output stability ± 1 dB
Forward Path Optical Link Performance (2)
CNR (5 MHz NBW) > 53 dB
CSO > 65 dB
CTB > 68 dB
MER > 37 dB
BER < 1E-9
Return Path Optical Laser Types
ODN20-RT-A 1310 nm DFB laser, 0 dBm (1 mW)
ODN20-RT-B 1310 nm DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
ODN20-RT-C 1310 nm DFB laser, -4 dBm (0.4 mW)
ODN20-RT-N 1470 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
ODN20-RT-P 1490 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
ODN20-RT-Q 1510 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
ODN20-RT-R 1530 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
ODN20-RT-S 1550 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
ODN20-RT-T 1570 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
ODN20-RT-U 1590 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
ODN20-RT-V 1610 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
Return Path RF Performance
Bandwidth 5 ~ 42 / 55 / 65 MHz
Input level range 15 - 20 dBmV
RF flatness ± 0.75 dB
Impedance 75 Ω
Gain adjustment 1 dB step plug-in (see Accessories section)
Return Path Optical Link Performance (3)
NPR≥ 30 dynamic range > 25 dB
Optical output stability ± 0.5 dBm
CNR > 48 dB
IMD2 < -52 dBc
OMI 6% @ 20 dBmV input
Connectors
Optical connectors SC/APC (4), FC/APC, E2000/APC
RF connectors

Cable Entry

5/8" - 24 thread

Internal connections

75 Ω Mini SMB

RF test points

G-type-male
General
Power supply 35~90 Vac
90~264 Vac mains
Power consumption 44 W (1Rx)
46 W (1Rx + 1Tx)
Operating temperature -40 °C ~ +65 °C
Storage temperature -40 °C ~ +80 °C
Dimensions (H x W x D) 307 x 235 x 143 mm
Ship size (H x W x D) 400 x 310 x 260 mm
Node Weight 5.7 kg
Node Ship weight 6.3 kg
Amplifier Weight 5.1 kg
Amplifier Ship weight 5.7 kg
Enclosure IP rating IP67

(1) 55 dBmV RF output @ 1000 MHz and a 14 ± 1 dB slope from 85 to 1000 MHz. Optical input -4 ~ +2 dBm, 4% OMI.
(2) CNR, CSO, CTB and MER are loaded with 30 NTSC+124 QAM256 or 30 PAL D/K+85 QAM256. BER is loaded with 30 NTSC+124 QAM256, 30 PAL D/K+85 QAM256 or 153 QAM256. All are measured with PBN referenced optical receiver with 10 km single-mode optical fiber 0 dBm.
(3) Use PBN RRAS-Q @ 0 km fiber, -7 dBm input, 6% OMI.
(4) Standard option. Contact a PBN Sales Representative for the availability of other options.

RF Amplifier

LE2[QRS]-[T] RF Amplifier
Options
Q Type
0 RF PAD plug-in
R Backplane Board Version
0 Basic version
S Output Port Number
1 One port output
2 Two port output
T Diplexers
0 No diplexers
1 42/54 MHz
2 55/70 MHz
3 65/85 MHz

High Pass Filters

ODN20-HPF-54 54 MHz to 1000 MHz
ODN20-HPF-70 70 MHz to 1000 MHz
ODN20-HPF-85 85 MHz to 1000 MHz

Low Pass Filters

ODN20-LPF-42 5 MHz to 42 MHz
ODN20-LPF-55 5 MHz to 55 MHz
ODN20-LPF-65 5 MHz to 65 MHz

RF Diplexers

ODN20-DPL-4254 42/54 MHz
ODN20-DPL-5570 55/70 MHz
ODN20-DPL-6585 65/85 MHz

Power Supply

ODN20-PS-90 35 ~ 90 Vac input power supply
ODN20-PS-264-CN 90 ~ 264 Vac input power supply for CN
ODN20-PS-264-AU 90 ~ 264 Vac input power supply for AU
ODN20-PS-264-EU 90 ~ 264 Vac input power supply for EU
ODN20-PS-264-UK 90 ~ 264 Vac input power supply for UK
ODN20-PS-264-US 90 ~ 264 Vac input power supply for US

Forward and Return Path Attenuation or Slope (from 0 ~ 1000 MHz)

ODN20-ATT1-xx xx = 0 dB to 30 dB in 1 dB increments
Attenuator pad dimensions
Unit: mm

Forward Path Optical Receiver

ODN20-FR-[Z] 45 MHz to 1000 MHz
Options
Z Optical Connectors
S SC/APC
F FC/APC
E E2000/APC

Return Path Optical Transmitters

ODN20-RT-[Y]-[Z] 5 MHz to 200 MHz
Options
Y Return Laser Transmitter
A 1310 nm DFB laser, 0 dBm (1 mW)
B 1310 nm DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
C 1310 nm DFB laser, -4 dBm (0.4 mW)
N 1470 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
P 1490 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
Q 1510 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
R 1530 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
S 1550 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
T 1570 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
U 1590 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
V 1610 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
Z Optical Connectors
S SC/APC
F FC/APC
E E2000/APC
ODN2[QRS]-[TUVW]-[X]-[Y10] Optical Distribution Node with two amplified RF ports
LE2[QRS]-[TUV] Line Extender with two amplified RF ports
Options:
Q Type
0 RF PAD plug-in
R Backplane Board Version (1)
0 Basic version
S Output Port Number
1 One port output
2 Two port output
T Diplexers
0 No diplexers
1 42/54 MHz
2 55/70 MHz
3 65/85 MHz
U DOCSIS Transponder
0 No transponder
1 DOCSIS 3.0 transponder
V Power Supply
1 35 ~ 90 Vac
3 90 ~ 264 Vac with power plug for CN
4 90 ~ 264 Vac with power plug for AU
5 90 ~ 264 Vac with power plug for EU
6 90 ~ 264 Vac with power plug for UK
7 90 ~ 264 Vac with power plug for US
W Optical Connectors
S SC/APC (2)
F FC/APC
E E2000/APC
X Forward Path Receiver
0 No receiver
1 One receiver
Y10 Return laser transmitter
0 No return transmitter
A 1310 nm DFB laser, 0 dBm (1 mW)
B 1310 nm DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
C 1310 nm DFB laser, -4 dBm (0.4 mW)
N 1470 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
P 1490 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
Q 1510 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
R 1530 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
S 1550 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
T 1570 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
U 1590 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
V 1610 nm CWDM DFB laser, 3 dBm (2 mW)
Example
00 No return transmitter
C0 One return transmitter; DFB 1310 nm, -4 dBm (0.4 mW)
Q0 One return transmitter; CWDM DFB 1510 nm, 3 dBm (2 mW)

Note
(1) For segmented or radundant version, it is necessary to order two forward path receivers.
(2) Standard option. Contact a PBN Sales Representative for availability of other options.