PBN

EDFA-R

19” 1RU/2RU Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier with Redundant Power Supplies

EDFA-R

About the Product

The EDFA-R optical amplifier with redundant power supplies provides a highly stable output. The key features include a multimode pump laser, unique Automatic Power Control (APC), and an Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit that ensures reliability. The high precision microprocessor unit (MPU) ensures intelligent and easy controls through the front panel and web interface.

The optical circuit is specially designed for CATV systems and performance. Having an extremely low noise profile, it ensures a better CNR and better BER/MER performance. The EDFA-R’s spectral flatness provides a low CSO contribution and supports DWDM applications in the C-band.

The EDFA-R includes dual hot-swappable power supplies providing for a true uninterrupted redundant power source ensuring a high MTBF.

The EDFA-R employs an intelligent temperature control system by utilizing a special temperature control circuit and ventilating heat, resulting in a reduction of up to 30% in power consumption. The EDFA-R’s cooling technologies provide thermal stability for the unit and helps to extend the cooling fan’s lifespan.

Integrated WEB server can easily let operator to done the remote control though the web browser , need’t seprated NMS software managements.

  • Low noise signature: Typically < 4.5 dB (0 dBm input) 
  • Extremely low CSO distortion: < -70 dBc 
  • Dual redundant power supplies can use 220V mixed interpolation with 48V 
  • High stability and reliability: MTBF over 100,000 hours 
  • A variety network management interfaces: RJ-45, RS-485 and RS-232 
  • Integrated web control and SNMP interface for remote control and monitor 
 
  • High precision AGC/APC circuit: accurate to ± 0.05 dB 
  • Intelligent temperature control system reduces power consumption and heat 
  • Flexible mechanical and circuit structure 
  • 19" sub-rack, can fit in 1RU or 2RU
  • Bellcore GR-1312-CORE compliant 
Optical Performance
Parameters Symbol Min Typ Max Unit
Optical wavelength λc 1530 1550 1565 nm
Saturated output power (1)(total power) Posat 13 --- 37 dBm
Input power Pi -3 --- +10 dBm
Gain G --- 20 --- dB
Noise level (2) NF --- 4.5 (<25dBm)
5.5 (≥25dBm)
--- dB
Output Power Stability ΔPo --- ±0.05 ±0.1 dB
Input Isolation ISOi 30 --- --- dB
Output Isolation ISOo 30 --- --- dB
Input pump leakage PLi --- --- -35 dBm
Output pump leakage PLo --- --- -45 dBm
Return Loss RL --- --- -45 dB
Polarization Dependent Gain PDG --- --- 0.3 dB
PMD PMD --- --- 0.5 ps
Optical connector SC/APC, E2000/APC, FC/APC, LC/APC

(1) Customer optional
(2) Test at 0dBm input

 

Electrical Performance
Parameters Symbol Min Typ Max Unit
Power Supply (3) Vps 85/170 220 132/264 Vac
Power Consumption (4) P --- --- 1RU: 35W
2RU: 70W
W

 

General
Parameters Symbol Min Typ Max Unit
Operation Temperature Tw -5 --- 60
Storage Temperature Ts -40 --- 80
Humidity (5) Pi 10 --- 90 %
Dimensions (H x W x D) 1RU: 44 x 483 x 236 mm
2RU: 88 x 483 x 236 mm
Weight 1RU: 6.0 kg
2RU: 8.0 kg

(3) 220VAC, -48VDC and 220VAC/-48VDC are optional.
(4) The actual power consumption is relative to output power, the operating environment, and temperature.
(5) No condensation.

 

* Subject to change without further notice.

Power Supply
EDFA-RPSAC-1RU

Mains power supply 220 Vac (AC = 90~265 Vac 50~60 Hz)

EDFA-RPSDC-1RU

Mains power supply -48 Vdc (DC = 36~72 Vdc)

EDFA-RPSAC-2RU

Mains power supply 220 Vac (AC = 90~265 Vac 50~60 Hz)

EDFA-RPSDC-2RU

Mains power supply -48 Vdc (DC = 36~72 Vdc)

EDFA-R-[U-V]-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z] Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (Optical Amplifier) with Redundant Power Supplies
Options:
U-V Number of Output Ports and Output Power
1RU height
1-13 1 port x 13 dBm/per port, 1RU.
~ ~
1-24 1 port x 24 dBm/per port, 1RU.
 
2-13 2 ports x 13 dBm/per port, 1RU.
~ ~
2-21 2 ports x 21 dBm/per port, 1RU.
 
4-13 4 ports x 13 dBm/per port, 1RU.
~ ~
4-20 4 ports x 20 dBm/per port, 1RU.
 
5-16 5 ports x 16 dBm/per port, 1RU.
6-16 6 ports x 16 dBm/per port, 1RU.
2RU height
8-15 8 ports x 15 dBm/per port, 2RU.
8-16 8 ports x 16 dBm/per port, 2RU.
8-17 8 ports x 17 dBm/per port, 2RU.
8-18 8 ports x 18 dBm/per port, 2RU.
8-21 8 ports x 21 dBm/per port, 2RU.
8-22 8 ports x 22 dBm/per port, 2RU.
8-24 8 ports x 24 dBm/per port, 2RU.
8-26 8 ports x 26 dBm/per port, 2RU.
10-22 10 ports x 22 dBm/per port, 2RU.
12-16 12 ports x 16 dBm/per port, 2RU.
16-16 16 ports x 16 dBm/per port, 2RU.
16-17 16 ports x 17 dBm/per port, 2RU.
16-20 16 ports x 20 dBm/per port, 2RU.
20-20 20 ports x 20 dBm/per port, 2RU.
20-22 20 ports x 22 dBm/per port, 2RU.
24-8 24 ports x 8 dBm/per port, 2RU.
24-16 24 ports x 16 dBm/per port, 2RU.
24-18 24 ports x 18 dBm/per port, 2RU.
32-17 32 ports x 17 dBm/per port, 2RU.
32-19 32 ports x 19 dBm/per port, 2RU.
W Optical connector
S SC/APC
E E2000/APC
F FC/APC
L LC/APC
X Network management
0 None
1 SNMP
Y Power supply options
  AC = 90~265 Vac 50~60 Hz, DC = 36~72 Vdc
1A Single mains power supply 220VAC
2A Dual mains power supplies 220VAC
1D Single mains power supply -48 Vdc
2D Dual mains power supplies -48 Vdc
AD With two mains power supplies of 220VAC and -48 Vdc
Z Power Cable
EU Power Cable for Europe (not for use in UK)
CN Power Cable for China
CH Power Cable for Switzerland
US Power Cable for USA
UK Power Cable for UK
AU Power Cable for Australia

Note:
The 2RU device is used for the when more than 6 output ports are needed.