PBN

AOCM3300

Gigabit EPON Access Switch

AOCM3300

About the Product

PBN's AOCM3300 series compact pizza box GEPON OLT solution provides IEEE802.3ah compliant GEPON services to residential as well as commercial subscribers. Designed with growing customer requirements in mind, the AOCM3300 provides high-performance in a simple-to-manage fashion.

Full triple play services can be provided using IPTV Multicast or in conjunction with PBN's AIMA3000 platform, full spectrum CATV overlay. PBN's PM500-series ONUs allow cost-efficient connectivity of high-value SLA customers as well as standard residential subscribers.

The second generation, AOCM3304-G2, has improvements on its DBA parameter setting, configuration saving mechanisms and so on while the appearance is the same. Within the AOCM3300 series there are two models available to fit every customers need.

  • Four Passive Optical Network (PON) ports in 1RU 19" rack-mount chassis
  • Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
  • True "Triple Play" service provision over IEEE802.3ah compliant PON, supporting up to 4 x 64 subscribers
  • Supports DBA for carrier-class, multi-service applications (data, voice and video)
  • Allows for traffic classification, aggregation and shaping for strict QoS enforcement
 
  • Supports VLAN mapping, up to four priority queues and individual service policies for each LLID link
  • Remotely upgradable firmware for new features and functionality improvement
  • Sophisticated EPON System Manager for remote control, configuration, diagnostics, and provisioning via SNMP
  • Redundant swappable AC and DC power supply
Features
Coupling ratio 1:64 (maximum)
Backplane bandwidth 32 Gbps
Interface 6 GE ports (2 gigabit RJ45 ports, 2 combo ports, 2 gigabit optical ports) ; 4 fixed EPON ports
PON interface
(A 1Gbps transmission rate with downlink and uplink symmetry)
Average luminous power on the PON port +2 dbm ~ +7 dbm
Optical acceptance sensitivity of the PON port ≥ -30 dBm
Security ONU authentication mechanism
Network coverage diameter 20 km (1:64 split without CATV overlay)
L3 functions Supporting static route
QoS Backpressure flow control (half duplex)
IEEE 802.3x flow control (full duplex)
IEEE p802.1p, CoS
WR, SP and FIFO
Supporting the Mark/Remark priority of 802.1P/DSCP
Limiting the uplink/downlink rate based on each ONU
Supporting DBA and SLA
VLAN Port-based VLAN
GVRP
IEEE802.1Q VLAN relay
Supporting QinQ and flexible QinQ
Multicast IGMP v1/v2/v3
IGMP Snooping
Multicast VLAN and limited multicast
IEEE standard IEEE 802.3ah
IEEE 802.1D, Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1Q, VLAN
IEEE 802.1w, RSTP
IEEE 802.3ad physical link static/dynamic aggregation (LACP)
Ethernet–II, Ethernet-SNAP
IEEE 802.3ad VLAN Stacking (QinQ)
Reliability Unidirectional Link Detection (UDLD)
Hot swap of the EPON optical module on the expanded slot
EAPS fast loopback protection function
Optical path protection of EPON
Network security Limiting the maximum number of users on each port
Port isolation
Controlling the storm of packets
Flow-based ACL access control function
Transmission data encryption on the PON interface
Configuration management Various management modes such as CLI, Web, SNMP, TELNET and cluster
RMONv1, groups 1,2,3 and 9
SSHv1/v2
Software upgrade through TFTP and FTP
Local or the server's syslog logs
Network testing tools such as ping and traceroute
General
Mains power supply 100 ~ 240 Vac, 47 ~ 63 Hz
Power consumption < 40 W
Input current 1A/230V
Operating temperature 0 °C ~ +55 °C
Storage temperature -40 °C ~ +80 °C
Operating humidity 10% ~ 85% (non-condensing)
Storage humidity 5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Unit dimensions
(W x D x H)
442 x 315 x 44 mm
Weight 2 kg

 

AOCM3304-G2-2AC AOCM3300 OLT Series Switch, 4 OLT EPON Ports, 2x Gigabit SFP ports, 2x 1000M TX/Gigabit SFP combo ports, 2x 1000M TX ports, dual 90-264V AC power supply
AOCM3304-G2-2DC

AOCM3300 OLT Series Switch, 4 OLT EPON Ports, 2x Gigabit SFP ports, 2x 1000M TX/Gigabit SFP combo ports, 2x 1000M TX ports, dual 36-72V DC power supply

Associated Equipment
PM520 Triple-Play GEPON Fiber Access Gateway for FTTx P2MP Applications with Wi-Fi, Router, CATV and VoIP options
CWDM19-AE Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer in 19" sub-rack, 1RU
EDFA-1RU Erbium-doped Fiber Amplifier, standalone unit in 19" sub-rack, 1RU, with SNMP
LTE153 Externally-modulated Laser Transmitter for 1550 nm wavelengths
NMS3-EPSM FTTx provisioning and service management software
OLT-GSFP-20 OLT SFP module, 20 km, 1490 nm TX wavelength, 1310 nm RX wavelength, SC interface
AIMA3000 Industry-leading headend platform for HFC, RFoG and FTTx applications featuring high density and low power consumption
SFP-GE3149-LCPC SFP plug-in, 1 Gbps, 20 km, TX = 1310 nm, RX = 1490 nm, LC/PC blue (for uplink-use only)
SFP-GE3149-SCPC SFP plug-in, 1 Gbps, 20 km, TX = 1310 nm, RX = 1490 nm, SC/PC blue (for uplink-use only)
SFP-GE4931-LCPC SFP plug-in, 1 Gbps, 20 km, TX = 1490 nm, RX = 1310 nm, LC/PC blue (for uplink-use only)
SFP-GE4931-SCPC SFP plug-in, 1 Gbps, 20 km, TX = 1490 nm, RX = 1310 nm, SC/PC blue (for uplink-use only)
  • AOCM3300-front