PBN

AIMA-RRAF

Analog Return Receiver - FSK

AIMA-RRAF

About the Product

The PBN AIMA3000 RRAF series Analog Return Receiver - FSK are designed for multi-services operators to increase network-return capacities for the ever-growing demand for data and voice bandwidth, while minimizing physical headend space and power requirements.

The RRAF, as a key element of the AIMA3000 platform, is designed to plug into PBN’s latest generation Advanced Intelligent Multi-Service Headend Platform (AIMA3000). The RRAF incorporates four independent optical return-path receivers that can operate at any wavelength between 1260~1620 nm. This density allows up to 64 independent receivers in only 4 RU of space. The user can set each receiver individually for operation in either manual gain control (MGC) mode or automatic gain control (AGC) mode. The unit has a low-noise profile and high-performance amplifiers to ensure a good signal-to-noise ratio as well as low distortion characteristics. The RRAF is compatible with PBN’s existing optical nodes including the ODN1P, ODN2P, ODN4P, and ODN2000. With high RF outputs, the RRAF can be adapted to work with various headend configurations.

Microprocessor-based status monitoring and control requires an AIMA3000 System Management Module (ASMM) in slot 0 of the chassis.

All module settings are retained in non-volatile memory to ensure trouble-free operation. Furthermore, bulk updating, automatic uploading and downloading of configuration files and PBN’s NMSE Web-based Management system are available for this module. In addition, RRAF makes use of FSK to allow for remote node monitoring.

  • Bandwidth 5 ~ 200 MHz to meet EuroDOCSIS and DOCSIS 3.1 frequency band requirements
  • RF output 48 dBmV with a -6 dBm optical input and an OMI 6%
  • Operates between 1260 ~ 1620 nm wavelength, to suit CWDM and DWDM
  • 19-inch 4RU chassis supports up to 16 Application Modules
  • A single RRAF module has 4 optical inputs; a full chassis supports up to 64 channels
  • Fast switching time of less than 15 ms ensures zero interruption to the network
  • User-selectable MGC or AGC
 
  • Remote status monitoring of connected PBN optical nodes
  • Real-time alarm monitoring
  • Remote firmware upgrade and auto upload/download of configuration files through ASMM web interface or using PBN's NMSE
  • Plug-and-play hot-swappable AIMA3000 platform module with four independent return-path receivers
  • Easy to install, with blind mate RF connectors
  • Independent RF test points for ease of setup and maintenance
  • A single receiver consumes less than 2 W of power
  • Fully FCC, CE, and RCM compliant

Optical Performance

Optical wavelength 1260 nm to 1620 nm
Optical inputs -18 dBm to +2 dBm
Optical connectors 4 x SC/APC (1) , FC/APC, LC/APC, E2000/APC

RF Performance

RF bandwidth 5 MHz to 200 MHz
RF output level (2) 48 dBmV
RF flatness ± 0.75 dB (5 MHz to 200 MHz, no 4.5 MHz pilot tone option)
Gain adjustment up to 52 dB in 0.5 dB increments (default 42 dB)
RF impedance 75 Ω
RF return loss > 16 dB
Receiver isolation > 60 dB
RF test point relative to RF output port -20 dB ± 1 dB
RF connectors 4 x GSK-type female
RF test points 4 x Mini-SMB
Alarms and status Front-panel LEDs, SNMP traps

Link Performance

CNR (3) > 48 dB
IMD2 (4) < -52 dBc
NPR (5) > 35 dB (over dynamic range of 15 dB)

General

Power supply Powered via AIMA3000 backplane
Power consumption < 8 W
Operating temperature -5 ℃ to +55 ℃
Storage temperature -20 ℃ to +70 ℃
Dimensions (WxDxH) 24.6 x 410 x 152.5 mm
Weight 0.87 kg
Network management NMS3 via AIMA3000 ASMM

Notes

(1) Standard option. Contact a PBN Sales Representative for availability of other options.
(2) Measured in a typical system with -6 dBm optical input, 6% OMI, gain setting adjusted to maximum (the stated RF output level does not necessarily apply with other optical input levels). dBuV= 60+dBmV.
(3) Measured @ -2 dBm, 6% OMI, 4 channels
(4) RRAF: Measured in a typical system with PBN ODN4P-RT, 4 channels, (11.5 MHz, 26.5 MHz, 45.5 MHz and 58.5 MHz), 0 dBm, 6% OMI. IMD2 is measured at f1 ± f2.
(5) RRAF: Measured in a typical system with PBN ODN4P-RT, 10 km single mode optical fiber using 35 MHz noise loading.

 

 

A-RRAF-[X]-[Y]-[Z] Analog Return Receiver - FSK  

Options:

X

Optical Ports

Q

Quad (4)

Y

Optical Connector Type

S

E

F

L

SC/APC *

E2000/APC

FC/APC

LC/APC

Z

Bandwidth

20

5 ~ 200 MHz (Standard)

 

* Standard option. Contact a PBN Sales Representative for availability of other options.