PBN

AIMA-FT5X

1550 nm Forward Transmitter - Externally Modulated

AIMA-FT5X

About the Product

The 1550 nm Forward Transmitter - Externally Modulated (FT5X) is designed to plug into PBN's latest Advanced Intelligent Multi-services Access platform (AIMA3000). PBN's wavelength-tunable FT5X series is available in single, dual, and quad transmitter variants.

This series of modules includes Monolithic Distributed Bragg Reflector (DBR) laser with a Silicon Optical Amplifier and an Indium- Phosphide (InP) Mach- Zehnder Modulator provide AIMA with a cost-effective system for 1550 nm transmissions for DWDM applications when used for optical ITU frequency grids.

PBN's AIMA3000 FT5X series transmitter is designed for multi-services operators (MSOs) to increase network capacity to satisfy an ever-growing subscriber demand for more bandwidth. The FT5X can be used with Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFA) in short haul Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) applications and medium haul setups with a high RF performance of up to 60 km.

All FT5X models can also be conveniently monitored and controlled through a computer connected to one of the Ethernet ports via the ASMM module. All module settings are retained in non-volatile memory to ensure trouble-free operation. Bulk updating, automatic uploading and downloading of configuration files can be done when using PBN's NMSE web- based management system. 

  • Plug-and-play AIMA3000 platform module with up to 4 independent forward path transmitters
  • Suitable for DWDM applications supporting ITU optical frequency grid wavelength channels 21 to 51 (1560.61 nm to 1536.61 nm) 
  • Tunable wavelength between channel 21 and 51 in 200 GHz increments, reducing the quantity of transmitters at different fixed wavelengths
  • All-digital QAM loading from 45 MHz to 1200 MHz 
  • Link distance of up to 60 kilometers without any dispersion compensation required 
 
  • High-density up to 64 transmitters in a 4RU chassis 
  • Automatic gain control (AGC) for a consistent optical modulation index (OMI) 
  • Automatic laser power control for consistent optical output 
  • Comprehensive alarm reporting and monitoring 
  • Remote firmware upgrade and auto upload/download of configuration files through ASMM web interface or using PBN's NMSE 
  • Fully FCC, CE, and RCM compliant
Optical Performance
Optical wavelength (1)

Tunable/Fixed ITU DWDM Channels 21 to 51 (1560.61 nm to 1536.61 nm) 

Optical outputs

1, 2, or 4

Optical output power per port

5 dBm

6 dBm (fixed wavelength only)

Optical connector SC/APC (2), FC/APC, LC/APC, E2000/APC
Center Wavelength Spacing

200 GHz

SBS Suppression +13 dBm
RF Performance
RF bandwidth 45 MHz to 1218 MHz
RF flatness ±0.75 dB
RF input return loss > 16 dB
RF nominal input level (3) 15 dBmV per channel
AGC range ±3 dB
RF impedance 75 Ω
Laser input RF level test point -20 dB ± 1 dB relative to laser input
RF connectors Single: 1 x GSK-type female
Dual: 2 x GSK-type female
Quad: 4 x GSK-type female
RF test points Single: 1 x Mini-SMB (4)
Dual: 2 x Mini-SMB (4)
Quad: 4 x Mini-SMB (4)
Alarms and laser status Front-panel LEDs, SNMP Traps
Link Performance (5)
MER > 38 dB
BER < 1E-9
General
Power supply Powered via AIMA3000 backplane
Power consumption Single: < 7.0 W
Dual: < 13.0 W
Quad: < 25.0 W
Operating temperature -5℃ to +50 ℃
Storage temperature -25 ℃ to +70 ℃
Dimensions (WxDxH) 24.6 x 410 x 152.5 mm
Weight Single: 0.8 kg
Dual: 0.88 kg
Quad: 1.1 kg

Supported network management options 

PBN's NMSE or through ASMM's Web Interface 

Note:
(1) Tunable version. The factory default ITU optical channel is 33 and the ITU optical channel can be changed via the Web GUI .
(2) Standard option. Contact a PBN Sales Representative for availability of other options.
(3) dBuV=60+dBmV
(4) One/Two/Four mini-SMB connectors on front panel to measure the RF input before the laser transmitter.
(5) MER and BER are tested with 117 QAM256 (301.25 MHz ~ 997.25 MHz). All are measured with PBN referenced optical receiver with 20 km single-mode optical fiber 0 dBm.

A-FT5X-[U]-[V]-[W]-[X1X2]-[Y]-[Z] 

1550 nm Forward Transmitter - Externally Modulated

Options:

U Optical Ports

S

D

Q

Single (1)

Dual (2)

Quad (4)

V Optical Output Power Per Port

05

06

5 dBm (3.2 mW) 

6 dBm (fixed wavelength only)

W SBS Suspension

13

13 dBm

X1X2 (1)(2)

First Channel     Last Channel 

21

23

25

27

29

31

33

35

...

51

 

T (3) 

192.1 THz (1560.61 nm)

192.3 THz (1558.98 nm)

192.5 THz (1557.36 nm)

192.7 THz (1555.75 nm)

192.9 THz (1554.13 nm)

193.1 THz (1552.52 nm)

193.3 THz (1550.92 nm)

193.5 THz (1549.32 nm)

...

195.1 THz (1536.61 nm)

 

Tunable 

Y

Optical Connector Type 

S

F

L

E

SC/APC (4)

FC/APC

LC/APC

E2000/APC

Z

Bandwidth

12

45 ~ 1218 MHz 

Notes

(1) Default spacing is 200 GHz. For other wavelength configurations not listed, please contact PBN. 

(2) X2 used only in dual and quad transmitter version 
Dual version, X1 is first channel and X2 is the second channel
Quad version, X1 is first channel and X2 is the fourth channel. The second and third channels are in between with default 200 GHz spacing 

Examples:

Single X1 25
Dual X1X2 2527, 2525
Quad X1X2 2531 (25, 27, 29, 31), 2525 (25, 25, 25, 25)

(3) When order tunable lasers, write T in X1X2 option. T will apply to all ports (1, 2 or 4).
Examples: 

 

Tunable X1X2 T

Contact PBN Representatives for detailed optical channel information. 

(4) Standard option. Contact a PBN Sales Representative for availability of other options.

 

  • FT5X-front