PBN

AIMA-FT5E (Tuneable SBS)

1550 nm Forward Transmitter - Enhanced

AIMA-FT5E (Tuneable SBS)

About the Product

The 1550 nm Forward Transmitter - Enhanced (FT5E) is designed to plug into PBN's latest Advanced Intelligent Multi-services Access platform - the AIMA3000.

PBN's AIMA3000 FT5E series features full-spectrum enhanced forward transmitters engineered for multi-services operators (MSOs) to increase network capacity to satisfy an ever-growing subscriber demand for bandwidth. The module's operating wavelength conforms to ITU standards and works with PBN's Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier Module (EDFA). It allows for full-spectrum analog/digital broadcast and narrowcast channels, providing the utmost flexibility for MSOs during the transition to all-digital.

The FT5E employs an advanced RF circuit design and a high quality / low-chirp laser. The module offers a superior frequency response, as well as low distortion and noise characteristics. In addition, it has a cutting-edge optoelectronic design for the delivery of high-quality transmissions, for both analog and digital signals, over passive fiber optic networks.

All FT5E models can also be conveniently monitored and controlled through a computer connected to one of the Ethernet ports on the ASMM module. All module settings are retained in local non-volatile memory to ensure trouble-free operation. Bulk updating, automatic uploading and downloading of configuration files can be done when using PBN's NMSE web-based management system.

  • DOCSIS 3.1 Compatible with operating bandwidth up to 1218 MHz
  • Plug-and-play AIMA3000 platform, forward-path optical transmitter module
  • High quality 1550 nm low-chirp analog DFB laser
  • RF amplifier gain blocks with advanced GaAs technology for better performance
  • Conforms to ITU wavelength DWDM standards
  • Frequency response of 45 MHz to 1218 MHz for both broadcast and narrowcast applications
 
  • Alarm monitoring via ASMM web interface and PBN’s NMSE
  • Automatic gain control (AGC) mode for a consistent optical modulation
  • Automatic thermo-cooler control (ATC) for a consistent laser temperature
  • Automatic power control (APC) for a consistent optical output power
  • Remote firmware upgrade and auto upload/download of configuration files through ASMM web interface or using PBN's NMSE
  • Fully FCC, CE, and RCM compliant

     

Optical Performance
Optical wavelength   ITU channel 21 to 51
Optical outputs 1, 2
Output power 8, 9, 10 dBm
Optical connector SC/APC(1), FC/APC, LC/APC, E2000/APC
Laser RIN < -155 dB/Hz
RF Performance
RF bandwidth 45 MHz to 1218 MHz
RF flatness ±0.75 dB
RF input return loss > 16 dB
RF input level, NC nominal(2) 20 dBmV per channel (148 channels QAM256)
RF input level, BC nominal(2) 10 dBmV per channel (148 channels QAM256)
AGC range ±3 dB
RF impedance 75 Ω
RF test point relative to RF input port -20 dB ± 1 dB
Isolation between BC and NC inputs > 50 dB
RF input connectors 4 x GSK-type female
RF test points 4 x Mini-SMB (3)
Alarms and laser status  Front-panel LEDs, SNMP Traps
Link Performance
  CNR CSO CTB MER BER
CENELEC 42 (4) 52 63 70    
Full QAM + OFDM (5)        41 < 1E-9
30NTSC Analog+QAM+OFDM (6) 52 63 70 40 1.00E-09
77NTSC Analog+QAMOFDM (7) 51 60 65 38 1.00E-09
General
Power supply Powered via AIMA3000 backplane
Power consumption < 20.0 W
Operating temperature  -5℃ to +55℃
Storage temperature -25℃ to +70℃
Operating humidity 90% (non-condensing)
Storage humidity 90% (non-condensing)
Dimensions (WxDxH) 24.6 x 410 x 152.5 mm
Weight 1.0 kg
Supported network management options PBN's NMSE or through ASMM's Web Interface

Notes:
(1) Standard option. Contact a PBN Sales Representative for availability of other options.
(2) dBuV=60+dBmV
(3) Two ports for NC inputs and two for laser RF level.
(4) CNR, CSO, CTB are loaded with CENELEC 42. All are measured with PBN reference optical receiver with 20 km single-mode optical fiber 0 dBm.
(5) MER and BER are loaded with full digital 256 QAM 119 ch QAM Annex A , Symbol Rate 6.900, from 266 MHz to 1210 MHz. All are measured with PBN reference optical receiver with 20 km single-mode optical fiber 0 dBm.
(6) 30NTSC Analog 55~83MHz, 121~261MHz (14dBmV). Digital QAM 256 Annex B 273~999MHz, OFDM 1100MHz (8dBmV). All are measured with PBN reference optical receiver with 20 km single-mode optical fiber 0 dBm.
(7) 77NTSC Analog 55~83MHz, 121~547MHz (12dBmV). Digital QAM 256 Annex B 555~999MHz, OFDM 1100MHz (6dBmV). All are measured with PBN reference optical receiver with 20 km single-mode optical fiber 0 dBm.

A-FT5E-[T]-[U]-[V][W][X1X2][Y][Z]

1550 nm Forward Transmitter - Enhanced

Options:

T Optical Ports

S

D

Single (1)

Dual (2)

U Optical Output Power Per Port

08

09

10

8 dBm (6.3 mW) optical power

9 dBm (8 mW) optical power

10 dBm (10 mW) optical power

V SBS Tunable and Slope Control Function (1)

T1

T2

1E

SBS is adjustable within 10-16 dBm

SBS is adjustable within 10-18 dBm (2)

SBS is adjustable within 10-16 dBm and with slope control

W Test Point at Front Panel Options (only for Dual laser version)

B

N

TP for BC input

TP for NC input

X1X2 Wavelength (3)(4)

21

22

23

...

49

50

51

192.1 THz (1560.61 nm)

192.2 THz (1559.79 nm)

192.3 THz (1558.98 nm)

...

194.9 THz (1538.19 nm)

195.0 THz (1537.40 nm)

195.1 THz (1536.61 nm)

Y Optical Connector Type

S

F

L

E

SC/APC

FC/APC

LC/APC

​E2000/APC

Z Bandwidth

12

45 ~ 1218 MHz

Note:

(1) T1 and T2 have the same RF input level. 1E need to plus 3 dB RF input level due to the insertion loss with slope control circuit.
(2) Please contact your PBN representative for the detail leadtime of T2 series product.
(3) Default spacing is 100 GHz. For other wavelength configurations not listed, please contact PBN.
(4) X1 is first channel and X2 is second channel, for example, X1X2 :2123.

  • FT5E